anything to say? :3

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Lips of an Angel by Hinder

this song was my favorite when i was in form 3 or something. it still catches my heart somehow, now, even after long years i haven't heard anything of it. this song's a sad one, there's no way denying it, and i've been dying to create a story out of it, but...... i guess it's not the time, YET... oh yeah, i sorta want to insert this kind of elements in my T&K but... i've already planned the whole story, so... it's kinda hard to change everything once they've all set. but maybe....

but this song is really... sorta touch my heart. a person deeply in love with someone, but couldn't be with him/her. maybe coz he already had some sort of commitment or something with the other person. or their relationship is forbidden. one way or another, they can't be together.

it hurts. when we're longing to touch someone but can only imagine doing so. when we're meant to tell someone our true feeling but we're restrained from doing so by moral and logic. when we're dying to give the love to someone, but afraid because in doing so, we know we have to hurt someone else's feeling.

Honey why you calling me so late?
It's kinda hard to talk right now.
Honey why are you crying? Is everything okay?
I gotta whisper 'cause I can't be too loud

Well, my girl's in the next room
Sometimes I wish she was you
I guess we never really moved on
It's really good to hear your voice saying my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak

And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

It's funny that you're calling me tonight
And, yes, I've dreamt of you too
And does he know you're talking to me
Will it start a fight
No I don't think she has a clue

Honey why you calling me so late?

0 more thought(s):